Bishopbriggs Academy roll of honour - 2015

Bishopbriggs Academy Award Ceremony - prize winners with head teacher Gordon Moulsdale.
Bishopbriggs Academy Award Ceremony - prize winners with head teacher Gordon Moulsdale.

Bishopbriggs Academy award winners for 2015

S1 excellence: Kieran Ballard, Honor Gibson, Lauren Hunter, Lily Inigo, Sorley Johnston, Eilidh Macleod, Marcus McQuade, Annie Murray, Aidan Otterson, Kym Rafferty, Lisa Reid, Zuzanna Rosinska, Ashvinder Sanghera, Louise Stevenson, Flynn Stokes, Abbie Sutherland, Aimie Sutherland, Beth Taylor, Amy Tennant, Leigh Anne Todd, Sophie Wallace.

S1 progress and effort: Ethan Campbell, Emma Connelly, Evie Dolan, Xavier Drayton-Harrold, Alasdair Haworth, Leanne Heatley, Yazdun Hematlu, Lucy Joyce, Jack Kilpatrick, Amy Lochhead, Andrew McAra, Erin McLachlan, Neve McRavey, Heather Murray, Rhys O’Brien, Kirsty Ryman, Anouska Saednejad, Caleb Wellington, Grant Wilkin, Nathan Williams.

S2 excellence: Eilidh Bowhay, Jason Campbell, Jordan Campbell, Julia Currie, Grace Fleming, Laurie Hood, Emily Jenner, Gurvina Johal, Amy Kerr, Jack Kerr, Gurleen Khaira, Rose Leckie, Ross MacPherson, Gregor Monk, Lauren Ritchie, Aishah Salim, Sasha Stone, Ida Talghari, Zoe Watt.

S2 progress and effort: Emily Birks, Eilidh Boyd, Jamie Cameron, Rebecca Daly, Jack Erskine, Rebecca French, Megan Gildea, Sophie Gray, Cara Livingstone, Gael McClymont, Sarah McCool, Katie McQuade, Debbie McShane, Jamie Owen, Phillip Ross, Amanda Stewart, David Stewart, Kyla Stone, Carla Thomson, Emily Tong, Christopher Wan.

S3 achievement: Ross Bowhay, excellence in graphic communication and physics; Morgan Butler, excellence in administration and English (joint winner); Lauren Duguid, excellence in French; Bailey Grant, excellence in hospitality; Ben Gribbon, excellence in music (joint winner); Mark Hunter, excellence in drama; Amy Jarvis, excellence in computing science; Alistair Kennard, excellence in English (joint winner); Holly McAllister, mathematics (joint winner); Sebastian McCallum, excellence in music (joint winner); Rebecca Michael, excellence in biology, chemistry and German (joint winner); Fraser Moodie, excellence in engineering science and geography and progress and effort in physics; Rebecca Pollard, excellence in business management, excellence and progress and effort in history and progress and effort in biology; Lauren Reilly, excellence in modern studies (joint winner); Kirstin Ritchie, excellence in RMPS; Phillipa Roy, excellence in art and design; Eilidh Sirel, excellence in design and manufacture; Evie Stone, excellence in mathematics (joint winner) and progress and effort in art and design; Caitlin Strain, excellence in German (joint winner) and modern studies(joint winner); William Traynor, excellence in modern studies (joint winner); Justin Watson, excellence in practical woodworking and progress and effort in RMPS; Callum Wong, excellence in physical education.

S4 achievement: Mark Adam, excellence in National 5 chemistry and National 5 physics; Nicola Alexander, excellence in National 5 music; Emma Barclay, excellence in National 5 geography and National 5 graphic communication (joint winner) and progress and effort in National 5 art and eesign and National 5 chemistry(joint winner); Andrew Cook, excellence in National 5 business management; Megan Denny, excellence in National 5 history; Mateus Dluzniewski, excellence in National 5 computing science and National 5 graphic communication and progress and effort in National 5 chemistry (joint winner); Jennifer Downie, excellence in National 5 art and design and National 5 physical education; Eleanor Hughes, excellence in National 5 administration; Innes Johnston, excellence in National 5 Gàidhlig and progress and effort in National 5 biology, National 5 chemistry (joint winner) and National 5 geography; Melissa Kerr, excellence in National 5 English (joint winner), National 5 modern studies and National 5 RMPS and progress and effort in National 5 history; Ross King, excellence in National 5 design and manufacture and National 5 practical woodworking; Cameron MacLeod excellence in National 5 Drama; Evan McIntosh excellence in National 5 Health and Food Technology; Kirsty Mooney excellence in National 4 Hospitality; Adam Moore excellence in National 5 mathematics (joint winner) and progress and effort in National 5 chemistry (joint winner); Katie Robinson, excellence in National 5 engineering science and National 5 French; Zoe Roy, excellence in National 5 biology, National 5 English (joint winner) and National 5 German and progress and effort in National 5 mathematics (joint winner).

S5 achievement: Aisha Ali, excellence in National 5 biology; Luke Benedetti, excellence in higher engineering science and higher physics and progress and effort in higher chemistry (joint winner); Jack Caldwell, excellence in higher design and manufacture; Hannah Currie, excellence in higher French; Gavin Ferguson, excellence in intermediate 2 geography; Rona Fleming, excellence in higher geography; Ellen Graham, excellence in higher drama; Jack Green, excellence in Intermediate 2 mathematics; Mark Hendrie, excellence in higher computing science and higher German; Poonam Jhakra, excellence in higher business management and higher human biology (joint winner); Jacqueline Kennard, excellence in higher history; Anna Kincaid, excellence in higher art and design, higher graphic communication and higher RMPS; Euan MacDonald, excellence in gigher Gàidhlig and higher mathematics and progress and effort in higher chemistry (joint winner); Connor McLachlan, excellence in higher physical education; Calum Munro, excellence in higher music; Gurdeep Panesar, excellence in higher English and progress and effort in higher chemistry (joint winner); Stephen Ross, excellence in higher chemistry and excellence in higher human biology (joint winner); Leah Russell, excellence in higher modern studies.

S6 Achievement: Leodhas Barrie, excellence in higher design and manufacture; Monica Black, excellence in higher Photography; Elaine Buri, excellence in advanced higher German; Ben Cooper, excellence in higher aAdministration; Brad Currie, excellence in Intermediate 1 mathematics; Sarah Finlay, excellence in advanced higher modern studies and progress and effort in advanced higher art and design; Jamie Gachagan, excellence in advanced higher art and design and progress and effort in higher photography; Nirvair Ghatorae, excellence in higher geography; Matthew Hughes, excellence in advanced higher graphic communication; Keira Johnston, excellence in advanced higher physics and progress and effort in advanced higher mathematics; Natasha Lawton, excellence in National 5 hospitality; David Low, excellence in higher engineering science and progress and effort in advanced higher German; Ciara McLean, excellence in advanced higher geography; Christie Melvin, excellence in higher psychology; Rachel Pryde, excellence in higher French and progress and effort in higher engineering science; Damon Rafferty, excellence in higher physical education; Michael Reid, excellence in advanced higher computing; Assen Rizov, excellence in advanced higher chemistry; Lydia Roy, excellence in advanced higher English and advanced higher history; Nabeel Salim, excellence in advanced higher mathematics; Stephen Strain, excellence in higher accounting; Chloe Wearing, excellence in higher health and food technology; Caitlin Whyte, excellence in higher business management and progress and effort in higher French; Jacob Williams, excellence in advanced higher biology, advanced higher music and higher RMPS.

Special awards: Anna Thomson, S1 Girls’ Sports Champion; Sorley Johnston, S1 Boys’ Sports Champion; Alice McLaren, S2 Girls’ Sports Champion; Scott McLeish, S2 Boys’ Sports Champion; Caitlin Bain, S3 Girls’ Sports Champion; Callum Wong, S3 Boys’ Sports Champion and Individual Sporting excellence; Gala Dinner Team (Millie Boyle, Jack Caven, Hannah Chesney, Ben Cooper, Sarah Dunsmore, Elshan Fatahiany, David Low, Jessica Nicholson, Rachel Pryde, Assen Rizov, Logan Sirel, Caitlin Whyte, Jacob Williams), Team of the Year; Macdonald House (represented by Jack McIntosh), Bishopbriggs Academy Inter-House Cup; Lydia Roy, Jane Reid Memorial Award for English and Jane Reid Memorial Award for Debating and Public Speaking; Hannah Currie, Cosgrove Shield for Modern Languages; Gurdeep Panesar, Cadder Freestone Prize for English; Euan MacDonald, Cadder Freestone Prize for Mathematics; Mark Hendrie, Cadder Freestone Prize for Modern Languages; Jacob Williams, Cadder Freestone Prize for Music; Elshan Fatahiany, Cadder Freestone Prize for Contribution to the Life of the School; Nabeel Salim, Crest Gold Award; Stephanie Elliot and Natasha Lawton, Bishopbriggs Academy Community Service Award; Rachel Pryde, School Service Award for Drama; S1 Enterprise Group (represented by Kieran Ballard and Connor Emordy), School Service Award for Enterprise; Emma McMillan, School Service Award for Volunteering; Ben Cooper, School Service Award; Lewis Anthoney, School Service Award; Ross MacPherson, Calum Macleod Memorial Trophy; Natasha Lawton and Kenneth Watson, Parent Council Award; Jacob Williams, Head Teacher’s Award; Logan Sirel, excellence in S6; Luke Benedetti, Euan MacDonald and Gurdeep Panesar, Proxime Accessit; Stephen Ross, Bishopbriggs Academy Dux.

Presentation to Vice-Captains and Captains: Vice-captains, Millie Boyle, Jack Caven, Rachel Pryde, Logan Sirel, Caitlin Whyte and Jacob Williams; captains, Sarah Dunsmore and David Low.

Recognising Achievement Awards 2015

S3 progress and effort: Timothy Ashworth, design and manufacture; Jack Brown, English (joint winner); Maram Eshgeifa, administration; Cameron Fraser, practical woodworking; Blair Harley, music; Andrew Irving, German; Harry Lamond, English (joint winner); Angel Lau, mathematics (joint winner); Sophie MacDonald, mathematics (joint winner); Scott MacLachlan, computing science; Thomas McAuslin, drama; Stephen McCartney, XL; Sam Morrison, French; Scott Peebles, hospitality, Emma Purdie, physical education, Nicholas Ross, chemistry; Ellie Scott, business management; Amrit Supra, engineering science; Karman Tsang, graphic communication; Calvin Walker, LCR and modern studies; Elisa Xavier, geography.

S4 progress and effort: Danielle Burke, National 5 modern studies; Amy Carmichael, National 5 German; Stephen Fraser, National 5 physical education; Cameron Gillies, National 5 design and manufacture and National 5 practical woodworking; Hayley Gilmour, National 5 health and food technology; Jordan Hay, National 4 RMPS; Callum Keith, National 4 English; Vishal Lakhanpal, National 5 chemistry (joint winner); Ryan Lindsay, National 5 French; Gary Lotay, National 5 administration; Connor-Lee Martin, National 4 hospitality; Rachel Ng, National 5 physics; Greg O’Hara, National 5 business management; Reece Quigley, National 5 English; Juliet Ross, National 5 graphic communication; Natalie Seebaluck, National 4 compuitng science; Angus Semple, language and communication resource; Tokya Simmons, National 5 music; Euan Watson, National 5 engineering science; Byron Yip, National 5 drama; Chandler Yorke-Edgell, National 5 mathematics (joint winner).

S5 progress and effort: Kirstin Blair, higher music (Joijt winner); Greg Campbell, Intermediate 2 geography; Ethan Chung, higher design and manufacture; Eleanor Daly, higher French and higher human biology; Jack Dayer, higher mathematics and higher physics; Euan Dickson, higher business management; Natasha Donald, higher modern studies; Chloe Fawcett, higher RMPS; Colette Kinnaird, higher computing science and higher drama; Blair Macdonald, higher German (joint winner); Talia Marwaha, National 5 biology; Ross McKenzie, language and communication resource; Sophie Moodie, higher German (joint winner); Matthew Russell, higher music (joint winner) and higher physical education; Laura Stevenson, higher graphic communication; Rory Thompson, higher engineering science; Mhairi Webster, higher art and design.

S6 progress and effort: Neelum Anwar, advanced higher history; Millie Boyle, higher English; Derek Brown, advanced higher computing; Emma Cameron, National 5 hospitality; Hannah Chesney, Intermediate 2 mathematics; Mark Christie, advanced higher biology; Sarah Dunsmore, advanced higher modern studies; Stephanie Elliot, higher administration; Elshan Fatahiany, higher business Mmnagement; Ross Fernie, higher accounting; David Flanigan, Intermediate 1 mathematics; Sarah Harper, advanced higher English; Frank Junnor, higher geography (joint winner); Elizabeth Kelt, higher geography (joint winner); Mairi MacLennan, advanced higher geography; Shannon McInnes, advanced higher graphic communication (joint winner); Jack McIntosh, advanced higher music; Lisa McKenzie, higher design and manufacture; Farisai Mukonoweshuro, higher health and food technology; Matthew Ramsay, higher physical education; Megan Round, higher history; Rachel Shankland, higher psychology; Logan Sirel, advanced higher physics and advanced higher chemistry; Jason Stark, higher RMPS and Jessie Tsang, advanced higher gGraphic communication (joint winner).