Campsie Flower Show is a blooming splendid success

The annual Campsie Flower Show took place recently, once again filling Lennoxtown’s Memorial Hall with colour and fragrance.

More than 360 exhibits were on display at the show, with 45 people exhibiting vegetables, flowers, craft work, floral art and baking in an attempt to land one of the sought-after prizes.

Campsie Flower Show

Campsie Flower Show

A spokesperson for Campsie Horticultural Society said: “The Society pass on their thanks to everyone who supported the event, making all the hard work in the lead up to the event, and on show day, a pleasure to organise.”

The winners were:

Stirling of Glorat Silver Challenge Bowl - most points in show: T&S Martin, Falkirk

Lang Trophy - best exhibit in cut flowers: Keith Brand, Kirkcaldy

Ridgeway Rose Bowl - most points in roses: Finlay McCaffer, Lennoxtown

Kirkintilloch Herald Jubilee Cup - best exhibit in roses: Finlay McCaffer, Lennoxtown

A Morton Trophy - best exhibit in Gladioli: Keith Brand, Kirkcaldy

Peter Mcdonald Trophy - best exhibit in Dahlias: Frank Fraser, Lennoxtown

John Bunce Memorial Cup - most points in Dahlias: Frank Fraser, Lennoxtown

The Taylor McNeil Quaich - most points in cut flowers: Drew Watson, Kirkintilloch

Robert D Macguire Trophy - best exhibit in Begonias: Maxwell Drummond, Lennoxtown

J&W Somerville Trophy - best single vegetable: Maxwell Drummond, Lennoxtown

RL Joblin Trophy - best exhibit in pot plants: Grant Farquharson, Balfron

JD Lamb Trophy - most points in vegetables: Maxwell Drummond, Lennoxtown

The President’s Cup - best exhibit in members: Maxwell Drummond, Lennoxtown

Daily Record Medal - best exhibit in novice classes: Paul Warren, Kirkintilloch

Children’s Trophy - best exhibit: Hailey Wilson and Robert Wilson

Isabell Drummond Salver - most points in industrial classes: Elizabeth Jamieson, Lennoxtown

TJ Cliffe Trophy - best exhibit in floral art: Sallie Stuart, Milngavie

Campsie Horticultural Society Trophy - most points in floral art: Margaret Crane, Bishopbriggs

Handicraft Trophy - best exhibit: Sheila Jones, Lennoxtown

Blue Ribband - East Dunbartonshire Crystal Bowl: Keith Brand, Kirkcaldy

Wine Goblet - most points in wine: Bill Scott, Milngavie

William Drummond Plant Hire School Award: Lennoxtown Primary

* Have you got a story, picture or comment? E-mail kirkyherald@jnscotland.co.uk

Alternatively you can call the newsdesk 0141 775 0040, find us on Facebook or visit us on Twitter

Or you can log in below and have your say on the site...