Here’s the details for events being held across East Dunbartonshire for Remembrance Day

Services are being held across East Dunbartonshire for Remembrance Day
Services are being held across East Dunbartonshire for Remembrance Day

Remembrance Day will once again be marked in East Dunbartonshire with a number of events taking place across the area.

On Sunday, November 8 services, organised by local churches and community councils, will be held in Auchinairn, Baldernock, Bishopbriggs, Kirkintilloch, Lennoxtown, Milngavie, Milton of Campsie, Torrance, Twechar and Woodilee.

A service organised by East Dunbartonshire Council will also be held at the War Memorial, Bearsden Cross commencing at approximately 10.40am and will be led by Rev Graeme Wilson from Bearsden Cross Church.

It will be attended by Provost Una Walker, Deputy Lord Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire Pat Steel and representatives of East Dunbartonshire Council.

John Nicolson MP, Police Scotland, Royal British Legion, Community Councils, Churches and officers from the 51st Infantry Brigade will also be in attendance and members of the public are encouraged to come along and support the service.

Provost Una Walker said, Provost Walker said: “It is only fitting that we pay tribute to the men and women, past and present, of all our armed forces who have made the ultimate sacrifice.

“It will be a great honour for the council to be joined by many so many different people from all walks of life which will make the commemoration all the more poignant.”

KIRKINTILLOCH - 10.30am Service of Remembrance in St. David’s Memorial and Park Church, Alexandra Street. 12.15pm Congregation leave church to make their way to the War Memorial at Peel Park.

MILTON OF CAMPSIE - 1.30pm Meet at St Paul’s Church Hall, Cairnview Road. 1.45pm Procession leaves. 2pm Service and wreath laying at War Memorial, Craighead Road.

LENNOXTOWN - 10.50am Wreath laying ceremony is held at the Memorial Gates at the entrance to Campsie Cemetery, Main Street. Church services are held at both St Machan’s and Campsie Parish Church after the wreath laying ceremony.

BALDERNOCK - 10.50am Remembrance Service in Baldernock Parish Church. 11.55am Congregation move to War Memorial outside church on Craigmaddie Road.

TORRANCE - 10am Remembrance Service in Torrance Parish Church. 10.45am Wreath laying ceremony at the War Memorial, Main Street.

BISHOPBRIGGS - 10.45am Service of Remembrance in Kenmure Parish, Church Community Council representatives, with clergy and invited guests, will meet in Cadder Church Hall (South), Kirkintilloch Road, Bishopbriggs at 12.30pm to assemble for a parade to the Cenotaph for a brief serviceat 12.45pm.

AUCHINAIRN - 10.45am Service of Remembrance in Kenmure Parish Church. 12.45pm Assemble at Community Centre, Auchinairn Road for wreath laying at Auchinairn Road.

WOODILEA - 2pm at the War Memorial on the open area near Lapwing Avenue.

TWECHAR - 3pm the three churches in Twechar meet in the Church of the Nazerine for a short service followed by the

laying of wreaths at the war memorial outside.