St Ninian’s High School roll of honour 2013-2014

Special award winners
Special award winners

St Ninian’s High School Senior prizewinners

S4

Victoria Archer, Academic Success; Connor Begen, Academic Success, Graphic Communication; Louise Bell, Academic Success; Joseph Brammer, Academic Success, Design & Manufacturing; Ryan Brodie, Academic Success; Daniel Callan, Academic Success; Daria Campbell, Academic Success; Lucy Cardle, Academic Success; Amy Connor, Academic Success; Neil Devine, Academic Success; Ross Doohan, Academic Success; Paul Forrest, Academic Success; Erin Gallacher, Academic Success, Geography; Jordan Gallacher, Academic Success; Murren Gallagher, Academic Success, Music; Lauren Hall, Academic Success; Scott Hay, Health & Food Technology; Gabrielle Henderson, Academic Success, Art & Design; Daniel Higgins, Academic Success; Chantelle Ingleby, XL Class Prize; Laura Keay, Academic Success; Emma Kilbride, Academic Excellence, Biology, Chemistry, Modern Studies; Jamie-Leigh Lang, Academic Success; Ryan Long, Academic Success.

John McChesney, Academic Success; Sarah McConnell, Academic Success, Administration & IT; Jade McDonald, Drama; Jordan McDonald, Academic Success; Alexander McElhinney, Academic Success; Michaela McFadden, Academic Success, Business Management; Ciaran McKenna, Academic Success; Megan McLaren, Academic Success; Anna McMahon, Academic Excellence, English, French, Spanish; Ryan McManus, Academic Success; Alexander McNeill, Academic Success; Erin Mooney, Academic Success; Christopher Muir, Academic Success; Mark Murphy, Academic Success; Innes Murray, Academic Success; Charles O’Donnell, Academic Success, History; Sophie Paul, Academic Success; Suzanne Quigley, Academic Success; Eleanor Romanes, Academic Excellence, Computing Science; Zubair Sarwar, Academic Success; Emma Smith, Academic Success; Conor Symington, Academic Success; Mark Taylor, Academic Excellence, Mathematics, Physics; Rebecca Wilson, Academic Excellence.

S5

Anthony Brogan, Academic Success, Physics; Rory Burns, Academic Success, Product Design; Aimee Cant, Academic Success, Graphic Communication, Art & Design; Louise Capoulade-Murphy, Academic Success; Alex Carroll, Intermediate History; Ronna Cruz, Intermediate Music; Luciano Di Nardo, Academic Success; Erin Doherty, Academic Success; Anna Faughey, Academic Success, History; Jack Ferrie, Academic Success; Cameron Ferrie, Intermediate Biology; Frances Glancy, Academic Success, Modern Studies; Andrew Hattie, Academic Success, Biology, Chemistry, Geography; Gina Henderson, Academic Success, French; Gabrielle Holden, Academic Success; Johanna Johnstone, Academic Success, Intermediate English. Kerry-Anne Lang, Academic Success; Jon Marc Leslie, Intermediate Art & Design; Adam Linn, Academic Success, Music; Daniel Marron, Academic Success; Alex Marshall, Academic Success; Olivia Mcpike, Academic Success; Declan Milarvie, Academic Success; Jack Mooney, Academic Success; Anna Murray, National 5 Practical Woodwork; Conor O’Brien, Academic Success; Caitlin Quinn, Academic Success, Computing Science; Chloe Ruddy, Academic Success; Sana Sarwar, Academic Success; Joe Shovlin, Intermediate Business Management; Ryan Smith, Academic Success; Lauren Staward, Intermediate Modern Studies; Joel Thadathil, Academic Success, Intermediate Mathematics; Lucy Thomson, Academic Success; Daniel Toland, Academic Success, Mathematics; Daniel Turlewicz, Academic Success; Yiasmin Vazaiou, Academic Success, Spanish.

S6

Sean Adams, English; Michael Antoniou, Academic Excellence, Biology; Calum Brown, Academic Excellence, Advanced Higher Chemistry, Advanced Higher Physics, Advanced Higher Mathematics; Hannah Brownlie, Religious, Moral & Philosophical Studies; Meghan Cairney, Academic Success, Modern Studies, Business Management; Brandon Cairney, Intermediate Administration; Maria Capanni, Academic Success; Anthony Cardle, Academic Success, Photography, Advanced Higher Art & Design; Deni Carr, Academic Success; Nicole Chisholm, Academic Success; Natalie Coventry, Intermediate Geography; Lewis Devoy, Academic Success, Advanced Higher Modern Studies; Mauro Di Nardo, Academic Success; Roxanne Fraser, Intermediate Hospitality; Mark Gray, Academic Excellence; Nicholas Green, Academic Success. Alice Hannah, Academic Success; Keira Holland, Academic Success; Michael Hope, Politics; Douglas Keay, Academic Success, Administration, Advanced Higher Computing Science; Rachael Kelly, Advanced Higher Spanish; Gregor MacDonald, Academic Excellence, Chemistry; Nicola McFarlane, Academic Success; Claire McGhee, Intermediate Mandarin; Mhairi McKenna, Academic Success; Aidan McKeown, Academic Success; Caitlin McMullan, Academic Success, Advanced Higher Biology; Poppy Morrison, Academic Success, Advanced Higher French; Julia O’Donnell, Academic Success; Fiona Park, Academic Success; Christopher Rae, Academic Success, Mathematics; Marc Shlyshen, Intermediate Physics; Roisin Williamson, Academic Success.

Sporting Achievements

Shaun Bowers, Lewis Doherty, Ross Doohan, Daniel Higgins, Blair Kidd, Daniel McAllister, Innes Murray, Daniel Armstrong, Declan Milarvie, Lucy Cardle, Jordan Gallacher, Amy Hale, Christopher Muir, Louise Capoulade-Murphy.

Wider Achievement

Stephanie Cole, Chloe Jordan, Rebecca Lockhart, Emily McAuley, Lauren Staward, Bernadette Carrie, Euan Docherty.

Pope Benedict XVI Caritas Awards

Maria Capanni, Anthony Cardle, Nicole Chisholm, Nicholas Green, Alice Hannah, Gregor MacDonald, Claire McGhee, Mhairi McKenna, Daniel Maclure, Katie Moran, Poppy Morrison, Emma Mullen, Roisin Quinn, Caitlin Scouller, Fern Semple, Nicole Stewart, Roisin Williamson, Stephen Wilson.

Special Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Music, Emma Mullen. The Charlie Higgins Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education, Aedan Carey. The Solsgirth Award, Emma Mullen. Public Speaking Award, Emma Kilbride. Contribution to Music, Caitlin Scouller. The Thomas Green Award for Creative Writing, Aidan Farren-Hart. The John O’Donnell Memorial Photography Award, Anthony Cardle. Personal Achievement, Ryan Thomson. Captain’s Medal, Mhairi McKenna, Gregor MacDonald. St Ninian’s Cup for S6 Achievement, Calum Brown. Contribution to the Community, Lewis Devoy. Contribution to the Catholic School, Daniel Toland. Head Teacher’s Award, Amy McDowall. Service to St Ninian’s High School, Caitlin Scouller.

School Dux

Male School Dux, Daniel Toland. Female School Dux, Anna Faughey.