DCSIMG

Lenzie YC welcome Crainey - and look ahead to festival

A FOOTBALL club's most famous former player has returned to where his career started.

Stephen Crainey, who recently helped secure Blackpool FC a historic promotion to the English Premiership, was the guest of honour at Lenzie Youth Club's end-of-season prizegiving.

The former Lenzie Youth Club, Leeds United, Southampton, Celtic and Scotland defender handed out new tracksuits, strips and awards, including presenting nine-year-old player of the year Cameron Kane with his well-earned trophy.

The strips and tracksuits were donated by sponsors Rapid Rubbish Removal and Exchange Communications.

Coach Matthew Boyle said: "We'd like to thank the sponsors and also Stephen for taking time out during what was a very busy week for him. "He just came up for the one night and you wouldn't find many Premiership players who would be willing to do that."

Stephen is pictured with the squad.

Meanwhile, Lenzie YC's festival kicks-off on Friday, June 11 - all games at Boghead.

It covers the club's 11 age groups, from 1994 to 2004, plus a local primary schools competition with 15 school teams competing.

All the top local sides are taking part, the sections are 'fun fours', 7-a-side and 11-a-side in accordance with SFA Quality Mark guidelines, so once again it should be a real feast of football.

Lenzie Youth Club would like to thank all who support the event, and in particular East Dunbartonshire Council and Lenzie Academy.

Lenzie Youth Club Festival fixtures:

11-a-side

1997 - Friday, June 11, 6pm kick off

Pitch 1: Lenzie v Westerton, Lenzie v Rossvale, Lenzie v Airdrie, 1 v 2.

Pitch 2: Rossvale v Airdrie, Westerton v Airdrie, Westerton v Rossvale, 3 v 4.

1998 - Saturday, June 12, 9am kick off

Pitch 1: Lenzie v Rossvale, Lenzie v Heston, Lenzie v Wolves, 1 v 2.

Pitch 2: Heston v Wolves, Rossvale v Wolves, Rossvale v Heston, 3 v 4.

1994 - Saturday, June 12, 2pm kick off

Pitch 1: Lenzie v Claremont, Lenzie v East End, Lenzie v Campsie, 1 v 2.

Pitch 2: East End v Campsie, Campsie v Claremont, Claremont v East End, 3 v 4.

1995 - Sunday, June 13, 9am kick off

Pitch 1: Lenzie v Celtic, Lenzie v St Cadocks, Lenzie v ED Villa, 1 v 2.

Pitch 2: St Cadocks v ED Villa, Celtic v ED Villa, St Cadocks v Celtic, 3 v 4.

1996 - Sunday, June 13, 2pm kick off

Pitch 1: Lenzie v Shawfield, Lenzie v Rossvale, Lenzie v Clydebank, 1 v 2.

Pitch 2: Rossvale v Clydebank, Shawfield v Clydebank, Rossvale v Shawfield, 3 v 4.

Adult Competition Officials/Parents/Ex-players - Saturday June 19, commencing noon

Section 1: 1995, 2002, 1999, Class of 71'

Section 2: 1996, 2001, 1998, Magnificent 19s

Section 3: 1997, 2003/4, 2000, Class of 91'

Fixtures

Section 1: 1995 v 2002, 1995 v 1971, 1995 v 1999, 2002 v 1971, 1995 v 1971, 2002 v 1999.

Section 2: 1996 v 2001, 1998 v Mag 19s, 1996 v 1998, 2001 v Mag 19s, 1996 v Mag 19s, 2001 v 1998.

Section 3: 1997 v 2003/4, 2000 v 1991, 1997 v 2000, 2003/4 v 1991, 1997 v 1991, 2003/4 v 2000.

Fun Fours - Sunday, June 20, commencing 10am

2003: Lenzie (1), Rossvale, Lenzie (2), Airdrie, Lenzie (3), Rossvale (4).

2004: Rossvale (1), Lenzie (2), Rossvale (2), Lenzie (1), Rossvale (3), Rossvale (4).

Fixtures

2003: Lenzie 1 v Rossvale, Lenzie 2 v Airdrie, Lenzie 3 v Lenzie 4, Lenzie 1 v Lenzie 2, Airdrie v Lenzie 4, Rossvale v Lenzie 3, Lenzie 2 v Lenzie 4, Lenzie 1, Airdrie, Rossvale v Lenzie 2, Airdrie v Lenzie 3, Lenzie v Lenzie 4, Rossvale v Airdrie, Lenzie 2 v Lenzie 3, Rossvale v Lenzie 4, Lenzie 1 v Lenzie 3.

2004: Rossvale 1 v Lenzie 2, Rossvale 2 v Lenzie 1, Rossvale 3 v Rossvale 4, Rossvale 1 v Rossvale 2, Lenzie 1 v Rossvale 4 Lenzie 2 v Rossvale 3, Rossvale 2 v Rossvale 4, Rossvale 1 v Lenzie 1, Lenzie 2 v Rossvale 2, Lenzie 1 v Rossvale 3, Rossvale 1 v Rossvale 4, Lenzie 2 v Lenzie 1, Rossvale 2 v Rossvale 3, Lenzie 2 v Rossvale 4, Rossvale 1 v Rossvale 3.

Penalty King each player hits three penalties then play-off for all those equal.

7-a-side - Sunday, June 20, commencing noon

1999: Lenzie v Hamilton, Rosebank v Seafar, Cumbernauld v Heston, Lenzie v Rosebank, Seafar v Heston, Hamilton v Cumbernauld, Rosebank v Heston, Lenzie v Seafar, Hamilton v Rosebank, Seafar v Cumbernauld, Lenzie v Heston, Hamilton v Seafar, Rosebank v Cumbernauld, Hamilton v Heston, Lenzie v Cumbernauld.

2000: Lenzie v Cherry, Hamilton v West Park, Syngenta v Bonnybridge, Lenzie v Hamilton, West Park v Bonnybridge, Cherry v Syngenta, Hamilton v Bonnybridge, Lenzie v West Park, Cherry v Hamilton, West Park v Syngenta, Lenzie v Bonnybridge, Cherry v West Park, Hamilton v Syngenta, Cherry v Bonnybridge, Lenzie v Syngenta.

2001: Lenzie v West Park, Wolves v Heston, Aston Villa v Baljaffray, Lenzie v Wolves, Heston v Baljaffray, West Park v Aston Villa, Wolves v Baljaffray, Lenzie v Heston, West Park v Wolves, Heston v Aston Villa, Lenzie v Baljaffray, West Park v Heston, Wolves v Aston Villa, West Park v Baljaffray, Lenzie v Aston Villa.

2002: Lenzie Sky v Rosebank, Rossvale v Wolves, West Park v Lenzie Yellow, Lenzie Sky v Rossvale, Wolves v Lenzie Yellow, Rosebank v West Park, Rossvale v Lenzie Yellow, Lenzie Sky v Wolves, Rosebank V Rossvale, Wolves v West Park, Lenzie Sky v Lenzie Yellow, Rosebank v Wolves, Rossvale v West Park, Rosebank v Lenzie Yellow, Lenzie Sky v West Park.

9-a-side - Monday, June 21, 1.15pm kick off

Section 1: Meadowburn (1), Lenzie Moss, St Machans, Elmwood, Auchinloch.

Section 2: Woodhill, Millersneuk (1), St Flannan's, Lenzie Primary, Lairdsland.

Section 3: Meadowburn (2), Millersneuk (2), Harestanes, Holy Family, St Agatha's.

Fixtures

Section 1: Meadowburn v Lenzie Moss, St Machans v Elmwood, Meadowburn v Auchinloch, Lenzie Moss v St Machans, Elmwood v Auchinloch, Meadowburn v St Machans, Lenzie Moss v Auchinloch, Meadowburn v Elmwood, St Machans v Auchinloch, Lenzie Moss v Elmwood.

Section 2: Woodhill v Millersneuk, St Flannan's v Lenzie Primary, Woodhill v Lairdsland, Millersneuk v St Flannan's, Lenzie Primary v Lairdsland, Woodhill v St Flannan's, Millersneuk v Lairdsland, Woodhill v Lenzie Primary, St Flannan's v Lairdsland, Millersneuk v Lenzie Primary.

Section 3: Meadowburn v Millersneuk, Harestanes v Holy Family, Meadowburn v St Agatha's, Millersneuk v Harestanes, Holy Family v St Agatha's, Meadowburn v Harestanes, Millersneuk v St Agatha's, Meadowburn v Holy Family, Harestanes v St Agatha's, Millersneuk v Holy Family.

Semi final and final.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page