All the latest golf club results from around the clubs...

editorial image
0
Have your say

PAR-FECT golfers have been teeing off at clubs around Kirkintilloch, Bishobpriggs and beyond...

THE Bishopbriggs Golf Club 2011 Champions are pictured (from left): Craig McLay, Junior Champion; Marion Findlay, Ladies Bronze Champion; Kenneth Johnston, Club Champion; Ann Slater, Ladies Champion; and Stephen Lynch, 75th Anniversary Trophy winner.

Hayston Golf Club

Hayston Tankard (Stableford) – June 26, Entries: 58, SSS: 69, CSS: 69.

1st Class H/Cap – 1st B. Archer 41 Pts; 2nd S. Trotter 40 Pts; 3rd C. Wyper 39 Pts.

2nd Class – 1st B. Pinchen 43 Pts; 2nd G. Hughes 40 Pts; 3rd L. Fitzpatrick 38 Pts.

Medal and 4th round 72-hole medal – July 9, Entries: 148, Lowest Gross: J. Fowler 71; SSS: 69, CSS: 69.

1st Class – 1st G.W. Penman 73 (6) = 67 a.c.b.; 2nd R. Mearns 73 (6) = 67 a.c.b.; 3rd J. Wallace 73 (5) = 68.

2nd Class – 1st S. Tennant 77 (12) = 65; 2nd A. McKinstray 77 (11) = 66; 3rd J.R. Martin 79 (12) = 67.

3rd Class – 1st C. McInnes 92 (28) = 64; 2nd M.G. Anderson 88 (22) = 66; 3rd F. Doyle 96 (26) = 70.

Seniors: 1st J. Scullion 77 (10) = 67 a.c.b.; 2nd J. Wright 83 (16) = 67 a.c.b.; 3rd A. Irvine 78 (10) = 68.

Law Bowl – July 11, Entries: 75; Lowest Gross: J. Clelland 68, SSS: 69, CSS: 69.

1st Class – 1st J. Clelland 68 (2) = 66; 2nd V. Southgate 73 (6) = 67; 3rd D. Shearer 77 (9) = 68.

2nd Class – 1st E. Murray 83 (16) = 67; 2nd R. Harvey 83 (15) = 68; 3rd R. Wallace 89 (20) = 69.

Balmore Golf Club

Tuesday Medal – June 29, 98 entrants, CSS: 68, Lowest Gross: Craig Bennie 69.

Division 1 – 1st S. Rankine 62 (11); 2nd J.P. Haughey 65 (11) count back; 3rd J. Gorman 65 (11).

Division 2 – 1st R. Robertson 63 (13); 2nd W. Scouller 64 (18); 3rd J. Gallagher 65 (17).

Division 3 – 1st D. McAlear 65 (19); 2nd M. Gorman 67 (20) countback; 3rd C. Liddell 67 (23).

Bob Davidson Trophy – July 2, 96 entrants.

Winners of the Bob Davidson Trophy – R. Smith and M. Gorman 57; 2nd L Shand and M. Shand 59; 3rd K. Chisholm and P. Docherty 60 countback (last 9).

Tuesday Stroke – July 5, Entrants: 72, Best Gross: 71 – C. Goodal, S. Deans.

Division 1 – 1st B. Welch 63 (8); 2nd S. Deans 64 (7) countback BIH; 3rd J. McNally 64 (9) countback.

Division 2 – 1st D. McAlear 58 (17); 2nd B. McIntyre 64 (14); 3rd J. McConnachie 64 (12).

Division 3 – 1st G. Bennett 63 (21); 2nd A. Russell 64 (24); 3rd R. Hughes 66 (19).

July Medal – Entrants: 94;

Best Gross: 68 Craig Bennie.

Division 1 – 1st Alan Bullas 64 (11); 2nd Cameron Bennie 66 (4) countback BIH; 3rd Scott Wallace 66 (10).

Division 2 – 1st G. Halbert 61 (18); 2nd George Dodds 63 (12); 3rd W. Scouller 65 (17).

Division 3 – 1st Les Willison 70 (21) countback BIH; 2nd Ken Deakin 70 (23) countback BIH; 3rd M.J. Martin 70 (22) countback BIH.

Tuesday Medal – July 12, Entrants: 69; Best Gross: 70 Robbie Kemsley.

Division 1 – 1st Robbie Kemsley 65 (5); 2nd Tommy Montgomerie 67 (11); 3rd Lawrence Gilmour 68 (11).

Division 2 – 1st Andrew Monachan 60 (17); 2nd Robert Alexander 65 (14); 3rd Raemond Smith 66 (13).

Division 3 – 1st Richard Stuart 65 (20); 2nd Jamie Shields 68 (21); 3rd John Taylor 69 (20) count back.

The Bishopbriggs Golf Club

Gents Summer Meeting – July 2, CSS:70, 130 players.

1st 72-8 = 64 P. Rafferty

2nd 76-11 = 65 G.J. Murray

3rd 77-11 = 66 S. Rankin

Division 2 Results:

1st 84-17 = 67 D. Stirling

2nd 84-16= 68 I. Murphy

3rd 84-16= 68 St. McMillan

Division 3 Results:

1st 90-21 = 69 J. Mcdade

2nd 94-24 = 70 A. Docherty

3rd 91-20 = 71 P. Lynch

Ladies Spring Meeting – July 2, one class, nine players, CSS: 73.

Margaret Lindsay 91-19 = 72, 18.5 after countback

Ann Lang 85-13 = 72, 12.5

Margaret Scott 87-13 = 74, 12.5

Gents Captain Prize Strokeplay – July 8, CSS: 70, 135 players.

1st Class – M. Jarvie 75-9 = 66 (ACB); C. McDonald 69-3 = 66; B. Moran 77-10=67.

2nd Class – S. Barnes 78-13 = 65; R. Williamson 80-14 = 66, J. Coyne 84-16 = 68.

3rd Class – D. MacLean 86-21 = 65; N. McNeill – 87-19 = 68; G.T. Campbell 89-70 = 69.

Ladies 1st Rnd Eclectic – July 8, CSS: 72, 19 players.

Silver – S. Hopkins 95-18 = 77; M. Scott 92-13 = 79.

Bronze – M. Findlay 97-27 = 70; J. MacKinlay – 95-21 = 74.

Cawder Ladies Results

SLGA Medal and 2nd Round Club Championships – June 4, Entrants: 44, SSS: 72, CSS: 75.

Silver Winner – M. Gibbons 91 (16) 75; Runner-up – C. Gaw 89 (14) 75.

Bronze Winner – I. Hayes 97 (24) 73; Runner-up – S. Miller 98 (25) 73.

Best Scratch – S. Martin 88 (11).

Mae StevensonTrophy – June 14, Entrants: 27, SSS: 72, CSS: 73.

Winner – M. Blair 96 (25) 71 (acb); Runner-up – F. McCall 90 (19) 71; Best Scratch – D. Donaldson 88 (13)

SLGA Medal and 3rd Round Club Championships – June 25, Entrants: 35, SSS: 72, CSS: 72.

Silver Winner – D. Donaldson 83 (13) 70; Runner-up – A. Kennedy 92 (20) 72 (acb).

Bronze Winner – M. Diamond 99 (30) 69; Runner-up – F. Harris 104 (30) 74 (acb).

Best Scratch – D. Donaldson 83 (13).

9 Hole Stableford – June 26, CSS: 70, SSS: 70. Winner – M Pazikas – 13 points

18 Hole Stableford – CSS: 75 (Reduction Only), SSS: 72.

Winner – S. Hamilton – 29 points; Runner-up - J. Malcolm – 28 points.

Ann Brown Trophy – June 28, Entrants: 38, SSS: 72, CSS: 75.

Winner – J. Fenton 88 (17) 71; Runner-up – M. Wilson 92 (18) 74; Best Scratch – J. Fenton 88 (17).